Sunday, December 18, 2011

What it do What it do!

I made a New Year's resolution--started practicing already--to post in my Wishing Thinking of the Urban Mind blog daily.  I'm including posts about my artistic endeavors on it, along with opinions on whatever moves me, sharing pix n poems, interviews, and whatever 2012 brings my way and yours!  So, if you've landed here and don't see much activity, meander over to Wishful Thinking and get hooked!  Have a suggestion for what you'd like to see me write about or share pix of?  Then go ahead tell me....What it do What it do?  And maybe I'll do it...for you!

Wednesday, July 20, 2011


Gonna hang with the WOLPS (Words Out Loud Poets) this weekend in Muskegon.  I'm excited to have a different venue with some fellow Almost Dead Poets Society poets and new peeps to meet, see, & hear.

Sunday, February 13, 2011

pre-V-day Poetry Chill & Thrill

Tonight's the night!  Gonna be some new poets in da house!  I'm rearranging the furniture to open up the space more, so the performing poet can take the podium! 

We've dubbed our group the Almost Dead Poets Society.  We began by reviewing some favorite poets, who happen to be dead.  Some challenges were given, and some fantastic poetry was birthed from these challenges.  The few us who began shy, are gaining momentum with our voices.  Next week we'll take the mic at Red Lotus Gallery (where some of my artwork can be purchased), and from there we will graduate to taking the stage at a W.O.L.P.S (Words Out Loud Poets) open mic event in Muskegon, Michigan.  I attended one of their events recently, and wow, I was blown away by the talent!  The audience support eased my bed nerves, so when I return and delve out one of my spoken word pieces I'm sure they will be gentle with me!

I'm gonna change the paintings in the gallery room and hang all the 3 Passions-painted poetry photographic artworks-that I have completed so far.

Phew!  I better get busy!


Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Sunday Nite Poetry Chill & Thrill!

This was our 1st Poetry Nite @ the Avant Garde 2434!  Met some new people, heard some new voices, got inspired!  I made soup for the 1st one, and Diane made some hot soup for the 2nd one.  Looks like this is gonna be a regular Sunday nite gig!  Yay!

At the last one, we all read a Pablo Neruda poem, and some of us read our own poems inspired by the great poet.  I sent everyone home with a 10-word Vintage Slang poetry challenge.  Next Sunday is gonna be the berries!  :)

When I posted the event on FB I used a photo of Mae West with a quote of hers:  "Ten men waiting for me at the door?  Send one of them home,  I'm tired." haha!  I love her!  I started reading about her, and was fascinated by some of things that I learned about her!  Read this from start to finish, you'll be a fan, if not already:

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Black, White, Gray & Yes....Yellow!

Here's the new pix of the new look of my boudoir! 
Hmmm who will be my first model on my new black sheets?

Ok, so Penelope was the first model!  But I'm talking human!

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Canary Song

Recently my sweet little female canary Frida passed away.  I've had canaries for the past 12 years, and used to breed them.  I also have a little parrotlet named Zoabi.  I didn't want Zoabi to be lonely after the loss of his tweet friend, so I considered another canary.  Then I saw Lemon Chiffon at Petsmart and new she was the one!  Only she's not a canary, she's a parakeet!  I've never seen a yellow parakeet before!  And she may not be a she, and Zoabi maybe not be a he, but we don't discriminate around here!

Then, I got in the mood to paint my bedroom, and I wanted one of the walls a sunny, cheerful yellow in honor of Frida.  The first color swatch that drew my eyes closer was called Canary Song, and voila!  this is it folks!  I've always had a blue bedroom since I was a little girl.  I wanted change, and I love it!  I spend a lot of time in my bedroom--especially in the winter.  The white walls with the yellow accent wall makes it feel very happy in here.  In fact, it could also be called Happy Face Yellow!  :)

I bought a duvet cover for my imitation down comforter for the winter, and new sheets & toss pillow.  I will hang a painting tomorrow and get another shot for you to see.

This is my Happy Place!